Welcome to South Brisbane Vipers

Summer Social Indoor Competition

Sign-on for Summer Social Indoor Competition.

Register Now
top

2016 Viper Representative Award Winners

Player of Tournaments

Under 18 Boys 1 - Craig Riggall
Under 18 Girls 1 - Aymee Dowell
Under 18 Girls 2 - Sophie Gaug

Under 15 Boys 1 - James Weatherhead
Under 15 Boys 2 - Sebastian Masters
Under 15 Girls 1 - Emily Caton
Under 15 Girls 2 - Makenzie Weale

Under 13 Boys 1 - Damien Rapisardi
Under 13 Boys 2 - Leo Sutton
Under 13 Girls 1 - Stella Harris
Under 13 Girls 2 - Hayley Petersen
Under 13 Girls 3 - Sarah Holloway
Under 13 Girls 4 - Isabel Stephens

top

Vipers Queensland Representatives

Congratulations to the following Viper players who have been selected to play for Queensland.


Under 21 Girls
Shadow: Amyee Dowell
Shadow: Sarah-Jane McCann

Under 18 Girls
Aymee Dowell
Rhyleigh Brown
Sarah-Jane McCann
Shadow: Sophie Gaugg
Shadow: Jorja Morgan

Under 15 Girls
Ella Brown
Emily Caton
Ruby Harris

Under 15 Boys
Steven Collins

Under 13 Girls
Phoebe Lingard
Georgina West
Stella Harris
Amelia Morgan
Shadow: Georgie Houghton
Shadow: Paige Tremble

Under 13 Boys
Damian Rapisardi
Rhys Mackinder - Withdrawn
Shadow: Jai Hale


top

2016 Viper Indoor Season winners

Congratulations to the winners of our 2016 Indoor Competitions

Under 11's - SWU Cobras
Under 13B's - Here Comes Trouble
Under 13A's - Livermore  Gold
Under 17D's - I Love Hockey
Under 17C's - Lime Spiders
Under 17B's - Purple Pineapples
Under 17A's - Black Widows
B Grade  Women's - The Y-Nots
A Grade  Women's - Billy Goats
top

Competitions 2016/17

Fixtures will commence early October 2016

SENIOR:

Tuesday Night - Womens A grade
Thursday Night - Womens B grade
Friday Night - Mixed.  This is a social competition with beginner players very welcome.

A Men's competition is yet to be established. The league welcomes any interest in this area.

JUNIOR:
Sunday (All day) - Team divisions will be decided according to registrations and interest.  All divisions are mixed.
Possible divisions could include:
    • U9 Half court
  • U11 Half court
  • U13 Beginner Half court
  • U17s - A and B grade.  This would include experienced U13 players.  U17 beginner players are encouraged to join this competition. 

There are representative opportunities for juniors players.  Our league nominates both boy and girl teams for the U13, U15 & U18 State Indoor Team challenges listed in our calendar. 
top

Guide to Registration Types

Guide to registration types.
1. Team Manager Only - Register yourself and indicate that you are managing the team.  An invoice for the team game fees will be created.  It will be your responsibility to collect these fees from your players.
2. Team Manager and player - Register yourself and indicate that you are managing and playing in the team.  An invoice for the team game fees and your registration fees will be created.  It will be your responsibility to collect the game fees from your players.
3. Team Manager with family members as players - Register yourself as primary contact indicating that you are managing a team.  Add your family members under this registration indicating the name of the team they are playing in.  An invoice will be created.  It will include the team game fees and the individual registration fees for your family.  
4. Junior Player only - A parent will need to register as the primary contact.  Add the players name on this registration making sure you indicate which team they will be playing in.  An invoice for the registration fees will be created.  Remember to pay your share of the game fees to your team manager.
5. Senior Player only  - Register yourself and indicate which team you are playing in.  An invoice for your registration fees will be created. Remember to pay your share of the game fees to your team manager.

Any queries about invoices can be directed to treasurer@indoorhockeysbv.com.au
The preferred method of payment is bank transfer. Account details are available from the treasurer via email.

top

image